HomeQ&A"I made 10 points"

"I made 10 points"

0
votes

It for basketball and I say that make ten points

2238 views
updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Cheese1

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Cheese1,

If you really want to see how this might be used in a sentence, try googling some basketball terms such as puntos and baloncesto and see how different sports writers use the term.

There are many different ways to say this, but I think that anoté - I scored is probably the most common (however, there are many acceptable ways to say it).

Here are some other ways that I have seen it said when referring to how much a player has scored.

Kobe Bryant sumó 81 points - Kobe Bryant scored (totaled/collected/tallied) 81 points.

Finalicé/acabé el partido con 10 puntos - I finished/ended the game with 10 points (I ended up scoring 10 points).

Hizo/hice 10 puntos en el partido** - He made/I made (scored) 10 points.

If you are interested, after a game it is not uncommon to read something like:

Luis Scola anotó 27 puntos, capturó 7 rebotes, dio 2 asistencias - If you are into basketball then I'm sure that by looking at it you can probably figure out what each of these means.

updated OCT 18, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Hi Izanoni1, you are right! I forgot the verb " anotar". It is more common to say "Se anotan puntos" and " Se encestan canastas" Hehe - iker, OCT 18, 2009
1
vote

In basketball terms you should say :

(Yo) Hice (encesté) 10 puntos. "I made (scored) 10 points".

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by iker
0
votes

"Gané diez puntos" or "He ganado diez puntos" (it's literally "I've made...)

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Maciek071
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS