HomeQ&ACan one make the 'Oldest' or 'Newest' as the default?

Can one make the 'Oldest' or 'Newest' as the default?

2
votes

When one select a question from the answers' category, the following list defaults to 'MOST VOTES' versus 'OLDEST' or 'NEWEST'. Since I like to see the answers in a chronological order from oldest to the newest I keep have to change default which I often forget. Many times one person do answers the previous poster's note, then when the list becomes scrambled by "MOST VOTES", some messages do not make sense.
This is not a major issue, but if there is a solution, I would like to know.

2136 views
updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Zoltán

3 Answers

2
votes

HI Zoltán, I also think this is quite a nuisance, I am taking note and I am going to suggest this to the creator right now. I think it should be easy to accomplish.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks, Heidita. - Zoltán, OCT 18, 2009
1
vote

I agree with Zoltán --

I prefer to see the answers in a chronological order from oldest to the newest.

grin

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
I have also asked for the native language Marianne, I have not forgotten - 00494d19, OCT 18, 2009
0
votes

I prefer the default the way it is now.

Is there any way this can be made into an option on our user pages? Then people could select what they want the default to be.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
That is what I meant. I don't want everyone see the list the way I prefer to see it. - Zoltán, OCT 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.