HomeQ&AWhat Spanish words that start with W?

What Spanish words that start with W?

0
votes

What Spanish words begin with W?

71895 views
updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by bird
Homework alert! - samdie, OCT 18, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

I got this from http://en.allexperts.com/q/Spanish-Language-1551/spanish-word.htm

"Interestingly, there are no actual Spanish words that begin with the letter "W". However, there are a few words used in Spanish that begin with "w", but they are words borrowed from other languages, often English. For example, "winsurf", "walkman" and "western". I hope that answers your question."

Use About.com for Spanish.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by iankaploski
0
votes

its the same with words that start with K, they are only words borrowed from other languages.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by XurriDeGranada
0
votes

If you check a Spanish dictionary, you will find a handful of words but they are words that were borrowed from other languages and they are not actually Spanish words.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

I got this from Vox Diccionario de Primaria de la Lengua Española:

wáter = 1. Es otra forma de escribir: váter. 2. inodoro; retrete; servicio.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

I don't know any, I'm sorry.

updated OCT 18, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.