HomeQ&APlease give me some titles of songs in Spanish for begginers...

Please give me some titles of songs in Spanish for begginers...

0
votes

winkI listen to radio and some Spanish songs, but I find them difficult. smirk Do you know any song, that are written especially for Spanish- learners..? I have many such songs in English, so I thaught that there are such songs also in Spanish... I prefer Spanish - that is spoken in Spain, cause my teacher speak to us with this accent.


Also I would like to have some basic books, maybe for children? With some really easy vocabulary and grammar.

grin

5710 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by mifinka

11 Answers

1
vote

A Dios Le Pido by Juanes is a good one...Mi Primer Million by Bacilos is another good one. Bonito and La Flaca by Jarabe de Palo are good ones as well. Ceila Cruz is a good one to listen too as well, her spanish is generally easily understood. wink

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I've got a website which have some songs for Spanish learners - infants and really small kids! So if you don't mind the songs may sound a bit silly, take a look at the website.

http://www.guiainfantil.com/servicios/musica/Canciones/indice.htm

You can also find all these videos in youtube, but I prefer to listen them from this website as lyrics are provided.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by iamsophia
0
votes

Joan Manuel Serrat Joaquín Sabina Ana Belén y Victor Manuel La Polla Records Los Chunguitos Gipsy Kings

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

Hey, I'm also looking for songs in Spanish!!!

Thing is, I'm really picky. I don't like love songs. I wish people would sing abt something else. So it's really hard to find any song that i like.

Anyway, I just recently posted the song 'Tal Vez' by Ricky Martin in the forum. It's not easy but I posted the translation so mbe it'll be helpful.

Hope so.

If anyone has any suggestions for me, I'd appreciate it. Nice Spanish songs that are not abt love.

Thanks smile

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

Thanks a lot ;- ) For all examples... they are great ;- )

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by mifinka
0
votes

Since I like Christian music,so I recommend two praise songs. Check them out if you like that kind of music.Since I am in the United States the Latin American dialect is more common.Sorry I couldn't give you anything in Castellan
Temprano yo te buscaré de Marcos Witt

Agnus Dei(versión española)de Marcos Barrientos

If you are familiar with the English version, you will like this. Of course it is not an exact translation since the writer had to fit the Spanish lyrics to original melody

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

i have a website i use as a study tool.

u should try it... it's really helpful.

Just click on the canciones de hip hop for each of the 18 chapters- make sure u know the vocab. by clicking on the repaso del capitulo for identification of the words in the song. Click on the choice with the lyrics so you can sing along.

http://phschool.com/webcodes10/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.gotoWebCode&wcprefix=jck&wcsuffix=0001

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by iankaploski
0
votes

Let's try this: Do you like Coldplay? What about Depeche Mode? Are you into the newer bands? List some bands you like, and I will tell the Spanish equivalent. Recently I discovered a spanish band that sounds just like Pearl Jam. They are very great. For the record, yo tengo una camisa negra tambien. Realmente, tengo dos.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Pearl Jam en español... ¡Interesado! - robwall84, OCT 18, 2009
0
votes

hola, he aqui algunos ,busca en internet dora and diego,dora the explorer < dora la exploradora> en google

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by guardado
0
votes

I enjoy music that I can dance to...or calm music to listen. ...also quitar...like gipsy kings - but as for now is guite difficult.. Techno, hip-hop, hause is not my style of music...wink My spanish teacher gave me - as my first translation -"Tengo la camisa negra". I think it is also not as easy as it seems.... smile

updated OCT 18, 2009
edited by mifinka
posted by mifinka
0
votes

I will tell you what I can do. If you tell me what sort of music that you enjoy, I can help you find some Spanish songs that you will want to learn the lyrics to. How about that? grin

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS