HomeQ&AHow was Spanish made up?

How was Spanish made up?

0
votes

okay i mean who made up the language when did they do it and how did they do it what did they go thru to get the languague passed????????

please answer and reply spanish exsperts!

2580 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by spainishquestion
Please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammer, and capitalization in your posts. - eric_collins, OCT 17, 2009
Grammer, What is that? - Zoltán, OCT 17, 2009
hahahahaha zoltán - Valerie, OCT 17, 2009

8 Answers

0
votes

I have seen alot of questions befoe, but this one here is a brand new one on me. I'm sorry but I have no idea.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by eric_collins
I am quoting Marianne - Please don't post if you don't have anything helpful to say. - (without her OK). - Zoltán, OCT 17, 2009
Is she an administrator? - eric_collins, OCT 20, 2009
4
votes

Latin was the parent of 5 modern day languages - Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, French and Romanian. When modern day Spain was part of the Roman Empire, the elite spoke Latin, and the common folk spoke what was referred to as "castellano", which was the language of "Castilla" (which is in the central and northern part of what we now call Spain). Centuries passed, eventually some of the elite started speaking castellano, and the rest is history. This is the 30 second explanation; if you want specific details, the web is a good source of information....Hopefully you are learning Spanish as well as wondering about its history? Un día sin español es un día sin sol!

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

thanks # 3

justice qwerty not real name

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by spainishquestion
posted by spainishquestion
1
vote

It was a combination of Italian, and arabic. When the Rome conquered what would become Spain, they spoke Arabic. Over the centuries, the mix came to be known as a bunch of languages called Spanish. When the arabs where finally expelled, and a King installed, he named "castillian" as the official language of Spain. But castillian is only one small part of the languages they speak in Spain. wink Same thing happened when Colon came to this side of the world, and castillian was installed as the language of the New Empire...which continues to this very day.

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

great info!

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Keyno
0
votes

hi this is the question maker thank you for the answers okay especially #2!!!!

love justice qwerty

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by spainishquestion
posted by spainishquestion
0
votes

thanks every one fst typer

by the way it took me 2 secs to type all this heeeeewewheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! big surprise

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by spainishquestion
0
votes

Spanish and other Latin languages are languages branched off from Sanskrit(an Indo-Aryan language). This is why Spanish has many words similar to Sanskrit. No one has created this language but it spread as Arabic traders spread Sanskrit throughout the many southwestern European countries.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by iankaploski
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.