HomeQ&AHow would I tell my students to "clear their desks"?

How would I tell my students to "clear their desks"?

0
votes

"Limpian sus pupitres" is the best I can come up with but it sounds odd. I just want them to clear all books/paper off their desks before a quiz/test. Thanks for your help.

1478 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by lachelvi

4 Answers

1
vote

Another teacher on board, good newswink

Quiten todo de sus mesas.

Fuera todo de sus mesas.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

It's good to know that you are serious about regulations. ¡Vacíe sus escritorios, los niños!
If this vocab. has not been taught, Limpian sus pupitres! as you said

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by iankaploski
vacien sus escritorios, perfecto - 00494d19, OCT 17, 2009
0
votes

How about,

Ordenen sus escritorios

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

My old high school Spanish teacher used to tell us "¡Quiten los escritorios!" everytime we were about to take un examen o una prueba.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.