HomeQ&ADiminutive Form (ito)

Diminutive Form (ito)

2
votes

When writing a diminutive, should I keep the accent?

Do I write accioncito or accióncito?

Thanks!

5126 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by VAFD

2 Answers

1
vote

Good question, getting my vote, VAFD

NO accent needed, the diminutive sends the accent (spoken) to ito.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you!!!! I have a midterm Tuesday! - VAFD, OCT 17, 2009
This should also be true with augmentatives, right? - VAFD, OCT 17, 2009
0
votes

Superlative form same thing:

árbol= arbolazo

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you. - VAFD, OCT 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.