HomeQ&AA question for advanced English speaker or native.

A question for advanced English speaker or native.

1
vote

What is a "Reflexive pronoun"?

2704 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Jazmin_la_loca

6 Answers

3
votes

At last, paying attention in Language Arts will pay off! An English reflexive pronoun is the word that takes place of multiple people and nouns. Here is a list of them.

Myself

Yourself

Yourselves

Ourselves

Themselves

There may be more but that is all I can remember.

updated SEP 4, 2011
posted by eric_collins
Good answer Eric. - Eddy, OCT 19, 2009
A couple more, himself, herself. - Eddy, OCT 19, 2009
3
votes

(en inglés y en español)

Reflexive pronouns are special pronouns. So let's back up and examine what pronouns do first: pronouns replace nouns.

Example

Frank and John went to the store. Frank bought him a Pepsi.

In the example above, the pronoun "him" replaces the regular noun "John." That way we don't have to say John again. But please note that "him" is in a different clause than John.

Reflexive pronouns are pronouns that replace nouns that are in the same clause as the nouns they replace.

Example

Frank and John went to the store. John bought himself a Pepsi.

"Himself" replaces John. That way we don't have to say "John bought John a Pepsi." But the pronoun is in the same clause as the noun that it replaces; therefore, we must use the reflexive form. The reflexive form just adds the word "self" onto the end of the regular pronoun.


Pronombres reflexivos son los pronombres especiales. Primero, deberíamos examinar lo que los pronombres hacer: pronombres sustituyen a los sustantivos.

Example

Frank and John went to the store. Frank bought him a Pepsi.

En el ejemplo anterior, el pronombre "him" sustituye al sustantivo regular "John." Entonces, no tenemos que decir de John otra vez. Pero preste atención al hecho que "him" está en una frase diferente que John.

Los pronombres reflexivos son los pronombres que sustituyen a los sustantivos que están en la misma frase como los sustantivos a los que sustituyen.

Example

Frank and John went to the store. John bought himself a Pepsi.

"Himself" sustituye al sustantivo "John." Entonces, no tenemos que decir "John bought John a Pepsi." Pero el pronombre es en la frase misma como el sustantivo al que reemplaza, entonces debemos usar la forma reflexiva. La forma reflexiva sólo es la pronombre regular con el sufijo "-self" al termino.

Perdóneme, por favor. Mi español no es muy bueno y uso el traductor por este (con algunas correcciónes).

updated AGO 14, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
3
votes

For the English pronouns, Eric has already provided the answer (some normal subject pronoun combined with "self". With respect to "reflexive" verbs, the traditional/strict definition would be that the subject and object of the verb refer to the same person(s).

The main problem occurs in discussions of Spanish grammar; many people refer to "se" as a "reflexive" pronoun, even though its use does not correspond to the traditional definition of "reflexive". Given a question, such as, "¿Cómo se dice ...?" There is no reflexivity involved, (what you have is a passive formulation without an expressed subject).

Search the forum for terms such as : "se", "pronominal" and, possibly, "reflexive". for more in depth discussions.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by samdie
2
votes

We don't always use them in English. In Spanish it is necessary to say, for example, "Me ducho todos los días." I shower myself everyday. In English we would simply say, "I shower everyday." Hope this helps smile

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
That's a reflexive verb, not a pronoun. :) - Stobber, OCT 17, 2009
stobber, that is a reflexive pronoun, me - 00494d19, OCT 17, 2009
1
vote

Hi Jazmin la lo,

Try this link if you are interested in learning a bit more about reflexive pronouns and how they relate to pronomial verbs. Pronomial Verbs/Reflexive Pronouns

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Quick Lessons on Reflexive Pronouns:

Whenever you say something in Spanish, it is required to say who receives the action. Ex: Yo me ducho. I give myself a shower. I am conducting a shower but I am not giving someone else an shower, I am giving myself one.

Do these examples and correct them:

1) El camarero trae un cuchillo.

Answer: me trae brings me

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by iankaploski
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS