HomeQ&A"English" question - How to write names of fruit-trees?

"English" question - How to write names of fruit-trees?

0
votes

Here is what I mean:

Let´s take a tree we have an apple from. Different dictionaries call it respectively:

appletree

apple-tree

apple tree

Which one is proper?

3529 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Behemoth

7 Answers

2
votes

Strictly speaking, "apple tree" is the only correct one. Also, many people refer to the wood of this tree as apple wood. The words appletree and applewood occur most often as the names of towns or businesses.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

el arbol de manzana, naranja, etc. Yes, apple tree... there is no hyphen between the tree and type of fruit.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by iankaploski
1
vote

Oh, you seem to be right. I've just checked another dict. and there is no applewood whatsoever! However, you can't write "apple core" but "applecore" -- that's what is says...

I've never seen "apple core" written as one word. Nor "apple seed", "pear stem", or "banana peel". I don't know if this is technically correct, but in these cases, including "(fruit) trees", think of the fruit variety as an adjective describing the obect. Por ejemplo: "apple (adjective) tree (noun)". As such, these would be separate words, with Lorenzo's exceptions noted.

Hope this is helpful.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by DR1960
1
vote

Isn't it beautiful?

Well... it is confusing. And taking into account that "confusion is a doorway to new understanding", one can call it beautiful... wink

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Behemoth
1
vote

Hello, I'd go with the last one. It sounds most natural to me. However, there is no rule when it comes to this particular spelling problem. For example, you can write both "crab apple" and "crabapple." On the other hand, however, you can't write "apple wood," but "applewood" only... Isn't it beautiful?

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
I've just checked it out with a pear tree. If you mean a tree, there are three possibilites: pear, peartree or pear tree (it looks the most correct.) I think that a dash is rarely, if ever, used. - bomberapolaca, OCT 17, 2009
0
votes

And do you happen to know what "to apple polish" means? wink I like it, not the meaning but the word itself, I mean raspberry But this is only a deviation from the main thread, so you don't have to chew it over...

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
0
votes

Oh, you seem to be right. I've just checked another dict. and there is no applewood whatsoever! However, you can't write "apple core" but "applecore" -- that's what is says...But, when you wanna make an adjective, then you should divide both words with a dash, like it is in case of apple green (this is a colour itself) and apple-green, which is an adjective, that's for sure!

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS