HomeQ&AWhat do Oxycontins look like in Mexico?

What do Oxycontins look like in Mexico?

0
votes

Can you show me a picture of an Oxycontin from Mexico?

1959 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by gldy75
Please don't flag yet!! Thanks - Nicole-B, OCT 16, 2009

6 Answers

3
votes

I am well aware that there are people living in chronic pain, who are under the care of Pain Management Specialists. These patients do benefit tremendously from medications like Oxycontin and others. These medications are never the first resort, but are used after other courses of treatment have been exhausted. They are also prescribed, as mentioned, to those who are terminal. In both cases, these medications should only be prescribed by specialists who are monitoring the care of the patient on a regular basis. I know this from typing thousands upon thousands of medical records.

That being said, I don't know why you would like to know. There could be any reason from trying to help an elderly relative figure out what all their medications are all the way to wanting to purchase it on the street in Mexico. Whatever your reasons, I am not judging. I just want to encourage you to only purchase or use this medication under the care of a physician who knows you. I know there are a lot of people who think they can simply cross the border and purchase medications without a prescription at any farmacia. This is true for antibiotics and other meds that we need a script for in the US. However, Oxycontin and other controlled substances are not sold legally in Mexican farmacias.

I hope I don't sound judgmental. I just wanted to give you this info out of concern. Because of the work I do, I know of people who have had serious problems and some who have even died because of not taking the proper precautions.

Be Healthy!!

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Perfectly said :) - sunshinzmommie, OCT 17, 2009
3
votes

Why would you ask such a question? We don't talk about drugs, we don't do drugs, we don't show you drugs look like. Drugs waste your time and money and body and your life. You aren't going to get a quality Wife or Husband being on or talking about drugs. And none of your half decent friends are gonna want to be anywhere near you once you get involved with them. Even smoking pot isn't even cool anymore. If you want to know about such things, you need to go elsewhere. wink

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

Ok...what exactly...I'm not sure, I'm clearly a student in a spanish class, what exactly is the reason you would ask a lowly student about drugs? I know I'm mildly entertaining to some people, but surely they all know I'm not a doctor. So please....give me some clarity. Then I'll give you the benefit of my 43 years of existance. wink

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

One of the most fascinating hormones in the brain that affects perception of love is the hormone Oxytocin (not oxycontin, this is a drug, used tp aleviate pain in terminal patients ). This is one of the more prevalent hormones in the brain when one experiences emotions associated with being in love.

The National Institute of Health did a wonderfull study with this hormone. The Scientist there, isolated a few mice from birth and they found out that the mice's brain didi not produce the hormone Oxytocin-not to be confuse with oxycontin-. At any rate, the mice when released into the general mice population were unable to socialise with the other mice. They were very shy and reclusive. Another experiment made by NIH scientist showed that romantic couples' brains would increase the production of this hormone when watching romantic movies together.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
I'm not sure, but I think you might be referring to Oxytocin. - Nicole-B, OCT 16, 2009
Oxytocin, thank you, you are right. - 00769608, OCT 16, 2009
The words are very close. It is an easy mistake. - Nicole-B, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

Some people have legit reasons for needing some drugs. Let us not judge.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
amen - tquad, OCT 16, 2009
Whether or not the need is legitimate, this does not seem to be an appropriate place to look for this type of information. Asking your doctor is probably the best choice. - lorenzo9, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

Asking about drugs here seems pretty inappropriate.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.