HomeQ&Alo: before or after the verb

lo: before or after the verb

1
vote

Why do some sentences in spanish place the word "lo" in front of the word and sometimes, it is attached at the end of the verb? e.g. Escibelo.

35727 views
updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by cheryl-locke

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi cheryl-locke,

Your question deals with the use of the Direct Object Pronoun and I would suggest that if you are interested, you might want to read the useful reference article that is available on this site.

As to your particular question, the answer is rather simple in that when you have a positive command (escribelo - write it) you always append the Direct Object Pronoun to the verb.


You will also find that the object pronoun can also be appended to infinitives and gerunds, but in this case it is optional.

Infinitives: Quiero escribirlo - I want to write it.

..............Lo quiero escribir - I want to write it.

..............................and.....................................

Gerunds: Estaba escribiéndolo - I was writing it.

..............Lo estaba escribiendo - I was writing it.


Note: When you attach it to the gerund, it is necessary to accent the penultimate syllable of the gerund to keep the stress in the proper position (see example)

Besides the Direct Object Pronoun link, you might also want to try the Indirect Object Pronouns and Object Pronouns Together reference articles to round out your understanding of the subject.

updated OCT 4, 2014
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Reflexive pronouns are more commonly used. Why not mention them? - 0074b507, OCT 16, 2009
3
votes

Object or reflexive pronouns may optionally be attached to the end the end of verb infinitives and present participles (gerundio). With affirmative commands the must be appended to the command and with negative commands they must precede the command.

¿Quieres hacerlo? (stress must be maintained where it was before the pronoun(s) was attached so often a tilde must be added).

¿Lo quieres hacer?

Ella estaba leyéndomela.

Ella me la leyendo.

melo.

No me lo digas.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

You mean "Escríbelo." There are just 3 verb forms where you will find the direct object pronoun (say, lo) at the end: infinitive=ex:escribirlo, present participle=ex:escribiéndolo, & the affirmative command=ex:escríbelo.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
1
vote

In the case of infinitives, present participles, and affirmative commands you can attach the direct object pronoun to the end of the verb, or you can put it before the first verb.

Estoy limpiándola. La estoy limpiando. (I am cleaning it.)

Voy a hacerla. La voy a hacer. (I am going to do it.)

source

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.