HomeQ&A1.12 lesson: Estoy llevando el camiseta

1.12 lesson: Estoy llevando el camiseta

3
votes

We learnt that on 12. lesson : Estoy llevando el camiseta. if I say like this; llevo el camiseta. is that same means or same thing? gracias. Tan

4787 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Tan-Solbani

3 Answers

3
votes

Yes, it basically translates as the same thing. "Llevo la camiseta" can be - "I wear/am wearing/do wear the shirt" while "Estoy llevando la camiseta" is only translated as "I am wearing the shirt." The "estoy...ando/iendo" structure is called the progressive tense - which always translates as "I am ...ing" (ando/iendo = "ing").

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by besa_luna
gracias para reply ;) - Tan-Solbani, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

¡Hola!/Hello, Tan-Solbani:

.......>Remember that Lesson 1.12 was titled "Clothing and the Present Progressive." In part, the lesson was teaching the use of the Present Progressive Verb Tense.

.......>The Present Progressive is used to express an action which is occurring and in action at the time it is being reported. In other words for an action which is presently in progress there is a Present Progressive Verb Tense.

.......>"Estoy llevando...." is the Present Progressive Tense and was used in Lesson 1.12 as an example of that construction.

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
gracias para reply ;) - Tan-Solbani, OCT 17, 2009
0
votes

This thread has prompted me to quote an expression. He estado allí, he hecho esto y he llevado la camiseta. It is english and means, been there, done that and worn the tee shirt, excuse this little frivolity but feel free to correct my spanish and perhaps there is an expression in spanish along the same line that someone may know of. Regards.Ken.

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Similar: I've walked in his shoes in English. - 0074b507, OCT 16, 2009
gracias para reply ;) - Tan-Solbani, OCT 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS