What is the medicine guaifenesina?

0
votes

What is the medicine Guaifenesina?

13076 views
updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by stan7foresman

2 Answers

1
vote

It's guaifenesin, the main ingredient in over-the-counter (OTC) expectorant drugs like Mucinex. Its purpose is to thin mucus secretions so they can be coughed or sneezed out of the body. (Thick mucus that stays in the body when you're sick just provides a breeding ground for more bateria that continue to make you sick.)

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Stobber
posted by Stobber
0
votes

This is not always true, but for the most part, for a lot of medications, you can simply drop the final "a" or last few letters to determine the American name. Many medications sold in Mexico, for example, have similar enough names that if you Google it, you can find the answer quickly in English.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B