how do you the connecting city when talking about a train trip?

0
votes

I'm doing a Spanish project about train travel. I'm trying to say that the train connects in this city. how do you say that?

1346 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by mynameisearl

4 Answers

1
vote

Una "conecci'on" no existe, en todo caso seria conexion, pero lo mas correcto es decir transbordo.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by alvarobcn
1
vote

It would be "hacer transbordo". El tren hace transbordo en la ciudad X.

The same can be said for flights.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Mimi
Haha, there is something wrong w/ the dictionary if you to try to look up transbordo. The word "somebody" is caught between the letters.:-D
0
votes

Well, to say that the train is headed to a certain city, you say "el tren para la ciudad". I would simply describe a connecting city as "una conección".

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Stobber
So, i was partly right.
0
votes

conecta, there has to ba a better term for this. Tal vez, "para aqui". Para en esta cuidad.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by 00769608