HomeQ&Awhich is an i-ie stem changing verb?

which is an i-ie stem changing verb?

0
votes

Which of the following spanish verb's is an i-ie stem changing verb? mirar, empezar, estudiar, or beber? Thanks

2069 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by dhedeen
Empezar changes from e to ie which is not what you asked. Did you type your question incorrectly? - Eddy, OCT 15, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

lol, this is a homework question.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Stobber
I keep seeing this word ioi and I don't know what it means is it an abreviation could someone tell me please. - kenwilliams, OCT 15, 2009
It is an abbreviation for "Laughing Out Loud" (internet "jargon" that is much older than "chatspeak"). - samdie, OCT 15, 2009
Thanks samdie - kenwilliams, OCT 15, 2009
0
votes

In the present tense,

Empezar -> empiezo

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by morphine
0
votes

empezar >> empiezo empiezas empieza empezamos empezáis empiezan

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Engy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.