Sinónimos y Antónimos de Amenazar

2
votes

Please look for synonyms or antonyms for today's word "amenazar". This should be much easier than yesterday's word. Are there any antonyms for sneezing? raspberry raspberry

Put your word in a sentence if you can.

9322 views
updated FEB 5, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

9 Answers

1
vote

Ok, here is my non-stolen antonym: Defender = to defend

``Porque defenderé esta ciudad para salvarla por amor a mí mismo y por amor a mi siervo David.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

Algunos sinónimos son provocar y intimidar.

Y un antónimo es bendecir. smile

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

antonym-aliviar

La madre alivió al niño amenazado.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
noooo, en este caso debes usar animar
1
vote

Otros sinónimos de amenazar son: deafiar, gallear, retar, apercibir y advertir

antónimo: envalentonar(se)

El matón me amenazó pero no me intimidó con eso. Eso solamente me envalentonó. - The bully threatened me, but I wasn't intimidated by that. That only made me bolder (encouraged me).

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Amonestar: El arbitro amenestó el delantero. Desafiar: Desafió la nieve para buscar su perro.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Antónimo: animar= to encourage

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Deanski
1
vote

No me puedes intimidar (you can't intimidate me).

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

bendecir = to bless

Bendecid a los que os persiguen; bendecid, y no maldigáis.

This is a test to see if my new browser will allow quoted text

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Wow! Now I feel like I really belong. I don't have to be jealous of everyone's text boxes.
0
votes

bendecir = to bless

Bendecid a los que os persiguen; bendecid, y no maldigáis.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I guess I should have read them first. Sorry I stole yours Goyo. I will be back later and try a different one.