HomeQ&APedazos o Trozos ?

Pedazos o Trozos ?

1
vote

Cuál es la diferencia? por favor

9887 views
updated NOV 28, 2011
posted by ian-hill
Good question. "Pieza" is another one I wonder about. - --Mariana--, OCT 15, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

I think the best definition is:

pedazo a piece which was ripped or broken from a whole

trozo, a piece which is separted from a whole, but cut or cleanly devided.

Un trozo de tarta, un trozo de tu corazón

pedazo de idiota, jeje,

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
"separated" & "divided" ("debes usar correct spelling" jeje) - samdie, OCT 15, 2009
I give you the vote because it makes the most sense, and the manner in which I would use the word. ;-) - ChamacoMalo, OCT 15, 2009
1
vote

en mi opinión, pedazo puede usarse en todos los terminos de descripción en cuanto a divisiones de alguna cosa se refiere.

a diferencia de trozo, pienso que es algo que se divide en pedazos pequeños pero especialmente es dividido en cuadros pequeños. comunmente usamos la pa palatra trozo cuando el objeto que estamos describiendo es algo grueso ya sea cudrado o rectángular, a diferencia de pedazo que puede describir cualquier cosa, cuadrada, triangular, o cualquier aspecto no importa si esta delgado.

espero haberle ayudado.

Suerte.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by vag4bund0
HI vagabundo, muy buena respuesta,pero en este foro debes usar correct spelling. - 00494d19, OCT 15, 2009
0
votes

I as usual will defer to the native speakers on this issue, but wanted to point out that at least by some authors/translators the words appear (to me at least) to be used synonymously.

In the book, Pinocho, the words are used interchangeably to describe the trozo/pedazo de madera that would eventually be made into Pinocho. The description that is used goes something like this:

No un pedazo de madera de lujo, sino un simple tronco ordinario de aquéllas con que en el invierno se atizan las estufas y chimeneas para calentar las habitaciones....es el caso que un buen día este trozo de madera apereció.

I found this snippet online. The version that I originally read used trozo de madera exclusively to describe the wood, but the description that followed seemed to make it sound like it was just a hunk of wood, not very special and not necessarily a cleanly divided piece of wood (at least to me, the description did not lend itself to this kind of imagery). Later on in the book it describes how, Cerezo (a carpenter) feels it necessary to hew and remove the bark from it (quitarle la corteza), plane it (despastarla) and polish it (pulirlo), it was definitely not a finished piece of wood, but more like a log or chunk of wood and he seems to talk about it later with this sentiment that it is just an ordinary chunk of wood:

un trozo de madera para quemar, como todos los demás, para echarlo al fuego y hacer hervir una olla de porotos...

At least when I think of a log to to throw on the fire, I don't think of a carefully hewed piece of wood or one that is necessarily in small pieces and especially not a finished piece of lumber as you might find on a pallet in a hardware store, so at least in the way the author (translator?) uses it here, the word seems to imply a hunk or chunk (of wood).

¿Qué opinas?

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Personally, I'd go with lo que ha dicho Heidita. wink

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Bits and pieces

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by noonan1
0
votes

Hi Ian,

While we wait for a native speaker (or someone with experience) to respond, have you seen this forum that asks the same question?

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias Marianne - ian-hill, OCT 15, 2009
0
votes

It looks to me that they are synonymous. Trozo can be used to mean a chunk, not too sure about pedazo in this instance. The cases I found where pedazo is used and not trozo are in sayings, I think.

Es un pedazo de alcornoque/animal/bruto - He's a blockhead, idiot.

Pedazo de mi alma/mi corazon/mis entrañas - My darling.

I know both words can be used in the following saying.

Ser un pedazo or trozo de pan - To be a really nice person, to be an angel.

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS