HomeQ&AOrale! Explicame! -- 'Orale', There exists a much better explanation than "come on!"

Orale! Explicame! -- 'Orale', There exists a much better explanation than "come on!"

1
vote

"Orale"... I've NEVER heard it used in the context listed in the SpanishDict.com entry/defition...

PUEDEN EXPLICARME COMO USAN, USTEDES, "ORALE" POR FAVOR!!!??? (slang and not slang, however you use it :D )

Gracias!

I hear "Orale" used every day, and not as "Come on!" as the dictionary here dictates... it seems to indicate consent or "yeah, I hear you" or even "oh, ok" (the latter especially in traquil, serious, or telephone conversions. I've also heard it used when a person (or group of persons) wishes to point something out (a fat guy in a TINY vw bug), get someone's attention, et cetera.

8015 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by zaya

3 Answers

0
votes

Orale pretty much means OK or alright, but just like in English it can be used sarcastically, in which case it could be translated as "come on", although "yeah, right" might be more accurate.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

It has a lot of meanings. To me it usually means "Hell yeah." It can also mean "C'mon" or "Alright then" etc...

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

for "come on" or "c'mon," I would use ándale..oralé would be "hell yeah"... grin

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by buho_nival
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.