La fruta se ha ido podrida

1
vote

How do you translate "The fruit has gone rotten" in Spanish? Is "La fruta se ha ido podrida" correct, or is this too literal? Someone else suggested "La frute está podrida". Although this conveys the message, it doesn't seem to be quite the same thing ie. that the event happened in the past.

1692 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by KeithH

2 Answers

1
vote

La fruta se ha podrido

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by zeelander
0
votes

I think that the proper verb is "volver" - La fruta se ha vuelto podrida.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Maciek071