HomeQ&Awhat is the correct spanish word for rim, like, "the tire rims of my car" ?

what is the correct spanish word for rim, like, "the tire rims of my car" ?

1
vote

"the tire rims of my car"

23962 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by kitiaguayo
"Correct" doesn't fly unless you tell us where you're located. Just like you'd get a blank stare if you asked for "rims" in England. - geofc, MAY 16, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Rim es llanta o aro. Es mas formal decir llanta. La llanta es la pieza melatica de una rueda de automobil. Tire es numatico o caucho, El neumatico es la parte de hule o caucho que se infla. El neumatico o caucho va montado sobre la llanta para formar la rueda de un automobil. Wheel es rueda. La rueda de un automobil es la llanta y neumatico unidos.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by gvasquez
¿Dónde es ésto, Gvasquez? Donde yo he vivido, "Llanta" es lo mismo que neumático o caucho -la parte de goma. Rin, rueda or aro es lo que conozco como "rim". - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

We say "rines" in Mexico

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by zeelander
1
vote

tire rims = rines (sorry, that is what tire rims are called by Mexicans)

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

rines nuevos momo con llantas (title of photo)

usage seems regional. I'll stick with neumáticos as that sounds like something that you put air into.

alt text

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"Neumáticos" I think are widely understood to be the rubber part... - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

Thanks gvasquez. Can I point out too that the rim of a wheel is technically only the outermost part behind which the bead of the tire rests so that it doesn't slide off. Other parts of the wheel have names of their own, never mentioned in the USA where the whole wheel is minimized to the rim. Although I agree with gv that a complete wheel includes the tire, I was brought up to think of the wheel (made in that wheel plant across the road when I worked for Ford) as only the inner, metallic piece.

All of this gets me to the point that, excluding Mexico, you will probably find what you need under either "ruedas" or "llantas".

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
0
votes

bordes or ruedas de coche or automovil

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS