HomeQ&ACan anyone translate this for me?

Can anyone translate this for me?

0
votes

"El cabro gil que está en la mesa de al lado se ríe con la jeta abierta y todos le podemos ver el manso hoyo, porque le falta uno de los chocleros de arriba."

Es de un texto chileno. Gracias!

1681 views
updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by claireerichards

4 Answers

2
votes

First of all, let me put this prhase in a more formal spanish, i.e., without local chilenisms.

"El tonto que está en la mesa de al lado se ríe con la boca abierta y todos le podemos ver un gran agujero, porque le falta uno de los dientes de arriba".

Using the translator, I got:

"The stupid guy in the next table laughs with his mouth open and everyone can see a big hole, because he lacks one of the upper teeth"

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Thank you so much, that makes a lot more sense haha.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by claireerichards
0
votes

I know right. It's from a magazine article, I think most of the words are slang. From what I understand it's about an idiot who has some teeth missing....

If anyone can help it is much appreciated!

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by claireerichards
0
votes

The goat gil that is on the table from to the side laughs with the open snout and all we can see him the docile pit, because one of the chocleros lacks him upper.'

haha it doesnt even make since where did you get this from?

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Shop-a-holic
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.