Origin of alemán / Alemania

0
votes

Buenas. I would love to be able to ask this question en español but don't know the language well enough.

I was wondering if anyone knew the origin of the words "alemán" and "Alemania"? I can usually draw some sort of link between words which helps to remember them. Even Inglaterra almost looks like 'English land'.

Gracias.

Rob.

9377 views
updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by robwall84

3 Answers

1
vote

Here's a connection you can use. Ale is really good beer. Good beer is made in Germany by a man. As a matter of fact wheat ale from Germany is my favorite. At Octoberfest it's a mania Aleman/ alemania.

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Thanks for the replies...

I like the connection Seitheach and a good Weißbier is something I can relate to! cheese

Cheers!

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by robwall84
0
votes

I got this from wikipedia en español:

Las palabras alemán y Alemania provienen del latín y eran utilizadas en la antigüedad por los romanos para denominar a los alamanes —no es lo mismo que alemanes—, el pueblo germánico más cercano al territorio del Imperio Romano. De ahí fue usada para nombrar al país entero.

(The words alemán and Alemania came from Latin and were used in the old ages by the Romans to call the alamanes ---not the same as alemanes----, the Germanic people nearest the territory of the Roman Empire. From it it was used to name the whole country.)

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Deanski