HomeQ&AIs "deportes" masculine or feminine.

Is "deportes" masculine or feminine.

0
votes

Just checking, do I say "un deporte favorito" or "una deporte favorita"?

Am I even saying it correctly?

18077 views
updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by smilez221

3 Answers

1
vote

"los deportes" = sports, deportes es masculino.

Un deporte favorito could technically be correct. Just make sure you are agreeing with the subject (El beisbol es un deporte favorito de los cubanos). I think most of the time it would be more common to say "el deporte favorito" or "mi deporte favorito" instead of un.

"El beisbol es el deporte favorito de los cubanos." would be more common.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by sludgefaerie
1
vote

It's masculine. "Un deporte favorito". You can look these things clicking on the Dictionary tab of the web site.

updated OCT 14, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

It's masculine...mi deporte favorito. wink

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.