HomeQ&Aque significa "sweetiepie"?

que significa "sweetiepie"?

0
votes

sweetie pie

9125 views
updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by kissme

5 Answers

2
votes

Literalmente es: "Dulce Pastel", but we never say such thing. We would say something like: "muñeca", "corazoncito", "amorcito" grin

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

it is a term of affection. You could also say pumkin pie, or sweet pea. In spanish you might say "cielito" or "cariño"

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

I would think that "sweetie" would be like "muñeca," and "sweetie-pie" would be like "muñequita."

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
I would agree - RicardoP, OCT 14, 2009
0
votes

Specifically (or literally) "sweet" is dulce, and "sweetie" is a common form of endearment, like a nick name for "sweet one" pie is an empanada (filled with fruit) Sweetie pie is extra cute - can be TOO cute for some, overly sweet. Therefore, more playful, can be used with children, not just un novio o una novia. Not what most people would use in a serious moment, but more for a light and playful moment.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
(puede decir para los niños tambien, no solo una novia. Es juguetón, no suele ser un momento grave) - kittybrougham, OCT 14, 2009
0
votes

It is a term of affection.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
the spelling is correct? - kissme, OCT 14, 2009
Si. Se puede deletrearlo "sweetie pie" tambien. Literalmente significa "pastelito dulce" en Ingles. - Stobber, OCT 14, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS