HomeQ&AHow do you say "deposit", as in when renting a room?

How do you say "deposit", as in when renting a room?

0
votes

If you're renting a room and need to pay a deposit (eg. money you get back at the end of your stay, if you haven't broken anything), what's that called?

Is it "el depósito", or is that just for banks?

5222 views
updated AGO 30, 2010
posted by Rangi

4 Answers

3
votes

hi Ranngi, no, depósito is not used.

Heidita, we use depósito in Argentina. Fianza for us is what you pay for not going to jail (bail).

updated AGO 30, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

Hi Ranngi, no, depósito is not used.

Fianza is the word you are looking forsmile

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Thanks guys, I'll use fianza as I'm in Spain, but will remember that depósito is used in Argentina. I was living with Argentinians in Madrid earlier this year and realised there's quite a lot of differences!

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by Rangi
0
votes

Can I use fianza in mainland Spain to mean paying a deposit to a hotel so they keep a room for me? If not, what should I use? Thanks for a speedy answer - I am trying to book a room now!

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by MarciaK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.