HomeQ&AI am learning spanish because

I am learning spanish because

6
votes

"I am learning spanish because, when my son was studying for his exam, I told him if he did well, I would go to college for one year and study spanish. "

6199 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by martin-wood
Fabulous! - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
I would have loved my dad to do that! Atleast there would be someone to practice my spanish with around the house! Have fun! - Sammy16093, OCT 20, 2009

21 Answers

3
votes

I am learning spanish because I find it's a great language, I really enjoy learning it and I want to move somewhere Spanish speaking in the future.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
3
votes

"I am learning Spanish because I want to know multiple languages and this is one of the languages I chose to learn."

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by jeezzle
3
votes

Good for you!!! You are really raising the bar on ways to get our kids to do well in school. LOL

There are plenty of people here to help you.

¡Buena suerte!

Nicole

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

I'm learning Spanish ßecause, it's inside one of my dreams.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Magic_Fingers
interesting B - Yeser007, OCT 24, 2009
2
votes

Aprendo el español porque es un ejercicio para mi cerebro. Me gusta el desafío. Tengo ganas de vivir en un país donde la gente lo habla. Me gusta mucho viajar. He visitado muchos paises latinos. Me divertí mucho cada uno pero me di cuenta de mis viajes fueran mejores si hablé bien el español. Hay muchas razones para aprender español. Espero que yo lo comience más temprano.

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by rgrove36
posted by rgrove36
2
votes

Estoy aprendiendo Español para reclamar mas fácil cuando estoy en un restaurante y la comida es pésima y nadie habla ingles! Eso es verdad - pero mas importante, me gusta viajar y hablar con la gente!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by 00515f39
2
votes

I am learning Spanish because ...

It's a beautiful language

I have time now that my daughter has left for university

It keeps my brain alive

It's spoken in so many wonderful places

and by so many wonderful people

and I hope to see them and speak with them one day.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
2
votes

I am learning Spanish because i feel connected this sexy language grin

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by unmaskme
2
votes

I am learning Spanish beacause... Wow, where do I start. If you look up Spanish in Wikipedia, my state is blue for one reason. I love to travel to central America and Mexico. Mexican food is fabulous. I can also use it everyday at home. Ok, there are several other reasons, but that's enough for now.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

I am learning Spanish to more effectively communicate with my better half's family, who originate from Cuba. grin

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by AusJen12
2
votes

I'm going to agree with Nicole, and I do believe you can succeed in your course and , if needed , there is plenty of help for you here.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by ethyn
2
votes

I bet it's going to be a win-win situation for you both. ¡Buena suerte!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Deanski
1
vote

I loved this answer and agree with every line! Plus one more reason: I have never succeeded and I feel disempowered and sad that I have not been able to realize my dream. It's extremely hard for me. Now I am trying to work hard every day to prove my defeatist attitude wrong. What a great feeling it is every time I successfully say something I could not have said a few months before. I can't give up!

I am learning Spanish because ...

It's a beautiful language

I have time now that my daughter has left for university

It keeps my brain alive

It's spoken in so many wonderful places

and by so many wonderful people

and I hope to see them and speak with them one day.

Plus, my son is learning and I want to encourage him and speak with him. Some day when he is a grown up we will travel somewhere and speak Spanish together fluently!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
1
vote

I am learning Spanish because I plan on moving to South America next year.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Oh, my, lucky you!!! - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
Yep. My wife just bought a house in Ecuador, or at least started the process. - lorenzo9, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

Aprendo español porque es muy divertido! Me gusta mucho esta idioma. Puedo hablar más español esta hoy.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.