HomeQ&AHow to you say "underscore" when it's part of an e-mail address? The verb "subrayar" just doesn't sound correct.

How to you say "underscore" when it's part of an e-mail address? The verb "subrayar" just doesn't sound correct.

0
votes

How to you say "underscore" when it's part of an e-mail address? The verb "subrayar" just doesn't sound correct.

22560 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by af09

2 Answers

1
vote

Hey af, underscore is "guión bajo," as in josé_castillo is said as josé-guión bajo-castillo. As for added info, @ is "arroba". These are the very same terms we use at work.grin

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
1
vote

The underline itself is called "barra baja"

The word for underscored is "subrayado"

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by peterpierre2
posted by peterpierre2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.