HomeQ&A"tomados de la mano"

"tomados de la mano"

0
votes

What is the english translation of "tomados de la mano"

5901 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by susan_paton

4 Answers

3
votes

holding hands... Another way to say this is "cogidos de la mano"

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Taken by the hand...

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Mountaingirl said it 1st. I agree with her.

I "Googled" the phrase "Tomados de la mano" and got many hits, for example:

Hand in Hand

Taken from the hand (of God)

holding the hand (of God)

And, I think all the Google hits used "Tomados de la mano" together with "de Dios" so the whole phrase was "Tomada de la mano de Dios".

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

kinda, off topic, but refers to hands doing something... hecho a mano. =)

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
forgot to mention it means "made by hand" - DJ_Huero, OCT 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS