HomeQ&AWhen do I use Estar or esta, can you give an example?

When do I use Estar or esta, can you give an example?

0
votes

I am not sure when to use: estar or esta (está)

1932 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by eileen5

2 Answers

1
vote

Está is the third person singular form or estar.

"Belén está enferma. No quiere estar enferma."

As for the use of verb estar, I recommend this article.

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

You use the verb infiinitive (Estar) when you wish to say "to be".

You use ''está" when you wish to say:

he is

she is

you are (formal)

it is (this includes Bob is, the book is, Skiing is, etc.) singular gerunds or nouns

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.