HomeQ&ACommon Spanish word for "email"

Common Spanish word for "email"

1
vote

How do native Spanish speakers refer to "email" (both as a verb and noun)? Using "correo electrónico" seems very long and technical. In English it's technically electronic mail, but no one says that...it's just email.

Thanks!

Laurie

49341 views
updated JUL 26, 2014
posted by lauriechaps

4 Answers

3
votes

Correo electrónico or... email. taaadaaaa! They're both right, and just like many other languages as chinese and japanese, we Spanish speakers imported the word e-mail.

if you ever hear anyone say to you "Envíame un Emilio" they might be referring to an email. (that would be slang, and the name Emilio is being used instead of e-mail).

updated JUL 26, 2014
posted by zenejero
1
vote

e-mail = correo electronico

updated JUL 26, 2014
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

He visto la palabra "emel" usada con profesores a una conferencia academica. Espero que esta respuesta te ayude. Prefiero el oficial "correo electrónico" todavía.

updated JUL 25, 2014
posted by ERudisill
0
votes

correo electrónico

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Hombre47eeuu
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.