HomeQ&Acomo eres tu does that mean feeling or personality

como eres tu does that mean feeling or personality

1
vote

¿Cómo eres tú? does that mean a feeling or personality???

8384 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by scmsummers

3 Answers

5
votes

¿Cómo estás? asks how you are feeling right now (emotion).

¿Cómo eres? asks what you are like (personality).

updated SEP 23, 2010
posted by lachelvi
4
votes

It refers to personality due to the use of 'ser'.

Were it 'estar' it would be feeling.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by morphine
1
vote

it talks about personality because you use ser when you are talking about things that doesn't change and use estar when talking about things that do change, like your feelings.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by blblblbl
yes that is correct in spanish. In english we would say talking about things that don't change not doesn't change - FELIZ77, JUN 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS