HomeQ&ADoes "Un calido saludo" roughly translate as a "warm/friendly hello?"

Does "Un calido saludo" roughly translate as a "warm/friendly hello?"

0
votes

How could I send a "warm and friendly hello" in Spanish, avoiding any weird hot/sexy connotations? Thank you!

11089 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by calidosaludo

3 Answers

1
vote

That sounds good and does not have any weird/hot/sexy connotations. You can also say "un cordial saludo". By the way, don't forget the tilde on "cálido".

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Cálido means warm to the touch but I've never heard it used metaphorically to mean kind/friendly so I would avoid saying un saludo cálido. Un saludo cordial is much more natural and will not be misunderstood, but do remember to put the adjective (cordial) after the word it modifies (saludo). If you would like to close a letter with friendly note you can sign "con cariño" which translates roughly as "with fondness".

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by lachelvi
The rule about adjectives is not absolute. In this case both, "un cálido saludo" and "un cordial saludo" are fine with the adjective before the noun and it's not unusual or odd at all. Both expressions are common and interchangeable. - 00e657d4, OCT 12, 2009
0
votes

Mil gracias, Guillermo!

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by calidosaludo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS