HomeQ&AWhy does es mean is and also now?

Why does es mean is and also now?

0
votes

Please tell me why es has two meanings? How do I know when to use it? It says is and now.

3184 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by bjmaas

3 Answers

1
vote
  • Es = is

  • Ahora = now

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by mbrasil
0
votes

"es" is the third person singular conjugation of "ser", one of the verbs "to be". In my view, "es" means "he/she/it is".

I don't see how "es" could mean "now"

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Why do you think it means now?

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.