HomeQ&AWord of the Day: anterior

Word of the Day: anterior

2
votes

My apologies to Goyo. I wake up so much earlier than he does.

En épocas anteriores, el castigos de quejas iba a ser hecho para sentarse silenciosamente anterior de la clase.

In earlier times, the punishment for grumbling was to be made to sit silently in front of the class.

Not sure if this really happened, but that's my sentence and I'm sticking to it!

2359 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
¡No hay problema, burro! jeje Sin embargo, debes incluidar el significado y la traducción de la palabra. - Goyo, OCT 12, 2009

5 Answers

0
votes

La mancha en la parte anterior de mi chaqueta es a causa de mostaza.

(The stain on the front of my suit coat is from mustard.)

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by jrey0474
posted by jrey0474
1
vote

Anterior: previous, the one before; the front of something

Mi perro anterior tiene olor peculiar, y nada podría hacerlo mejor. Su nombre era Pepe, pero le llamamos Pepe LePew.

My last dog had a peculiar smell. His name was Pepe, but we called him Pepe LePew.

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

En la Navidad, ponemos las luces de colores en la parte anterior de nuestra casa.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

La palabra del día es "Anterior" y la anterior fue "Disgustado". Esto significa que la palabra posterior a "Disgustado" es "Anterior".

The word of the day is "Anterior" and the anterior was "Disgustado". This means the posterior word to "Disgustado" is "Anterior".

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

¡Más respuestas, por favor!

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS