HomeQ&Ainterpretation please . Nomás así vas aprender el Chicano language

interpretation please . Nomás así vas aprender el Chicano language

0
votes

I texted a few sentences to a friend of mine relying heavily (cheating ) on the computer translator here.I asked him if my Spanish made him laugh and he commented it seemed very dictionary based.

Then he texted me

"Nomas asi vas aprender el Chicano language " which literally from the translator meant "Just like that you will learn the Chicano language."

Is the meaning more along the lines of " quickly you will learn..." or "you will learn by this method"?

He and I live in New Mexico.

3407 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by nizhoni1

3 Answers

1
vote

Nomás así = just like that (i.e., quickly)

vas aprender = you are going to learn

el Chicano language (Spanglish) = the Chicano language

updated SEP 15, 2011
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Nizhoni, what did you write to him?

His sentence should have been:

Nomás así vas a aprender el *chicano.*

Nomás así is already part of the Spanish spoken there.

In Spanish: Solo así.....

updated SEP 15, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

He said my Spanish looked like a lot of stuff from the dictionary. I said," That's what happens to eggheads when you leave them to their own devices."

He is not an egghead. He is more of a motor head, which may be why this doesn't look so smooth.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.