HomeQ&ASpanglish BA

Spanglish BA

0
votes

Has anybody been to the Spanglish group in Buenos Aires? I am living here and a local told me about it. You go there and it's like speed dating... but for speaking Spanish. You speak 5 minutes in Spanish then 5 minutes in English. Since I am a beginner in Spanish I am wondering if this would help me or not since I don't think I could carry on a conversation for 5 minutes in Spanish. Should I go anyway or is this for more advanced practitioners?

Gracias,

S

1993 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by shanelynch_12

4 Answers

1
vote

What would you lose?It sounds like fun and you would only learn something in the process of having fun.

The only way you would know if it was for advanced practitioners is to try it. I think it might take me 5 minutes to articulate one sentence so the time would not be an issue for me. tongue wink

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Absolutely! any kind of practice with natives is a good idea, at first you might not understand much, but don't let that bother you. wink

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

You should totally do it smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

You would be surprised what you can do if you have to. The conversations will be simple at first and as you get more confident you can add more. Every body there is learning so every body will be making mistakes, you won't stand out. Also you will probably be helping someone with their English.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by Steveabn
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.