What dose this mean "Las Noche Triste"

0
votes

I am, trying to find what "Las Noche Triste" means

6265 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by triningout
is means the sad night/s but I think you are meant to look in the translator or try to figure it out yourself before asking other people :)

10 Answers

2
votes

If this is homework, do your own research.

Do not read this if this is homework

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I love it! Can I nominate quentin for the "Best Title for a Link" badge? lol
I am a 33 year-old college junior majoring in Spanish and I get a lot of great ideas for my homework on this site. Is this a problem? I completely understand not doing somebody else's homework for them though :)
No, it is not a problem. We HELP with homework all of the time. This was probably an assignment where the student was supposed to find out what the title meant, not just ask someone else to look it up for him..
0
votes

La Noche Triste means the sad night, not LAS noche triste < that is incorrect.

Or else it would be Las Noches Tristes.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by dlovely138
0
votes

It should be - La Noche Triste - The sad night or - Las Noches Triste - The sad nights.

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by Ted-Nanayakkara
posted by Ted-Nanayakkara
0
votes

The Sad Night

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by s_augustin80
0
votes

The Sad Night has something to do with the Aztecs....figure it out yet??

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

it should be La Noche..

and it is.. The sad night.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by bdredman
0
votes

If this is homework - here is a hint: Hernan Cortes and Tenochtitlan.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

It's either....

Las noches tristes o La noche triste.

The sad nights, the sad night.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

just asking but does not the s on the end of the las make it plural. Making it the sad nights

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by JeffM74
0
votes

The sad night.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/noche

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/triste

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy