HomeQ&ACaña = draft beer?

Caña = draft beer?

1
vote

Anyone ever heard this? I've always heard it used as cane as in "caña de pescar" for fishing pole etc. but I came across a program that uses it as "beer". Anyone ever hear this?

14465 views
updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

1
vote

Well, it's good that a language is a living creature but sometimes it causes problems... For a few days I've been trying to establish what the word caña means but it seems that I am fighting a losing battle. Some say this is beer, others say that it's a glass of WINE and here I see: that is a glass of beer. What can I say....? If you are curious about other names for this respectable drink, see the discussion topic other words for "cerveza" Here's to you all! :D

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by bomberapolaca
posted by bomberapolaca
I will consider it a glass of alcohol. Thanks for everyone's help. ;) - jeezzle, OCT 11, 2009
1
vote

"Caña" is also an alcoholic beverage, but it has nothing to do with beer in this aception. This is what I've found about it: "Caña: Una bebida alcohólica realizada a partir de la caña de azúcar, similar al ron blanco"

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

When I lived in Spain, "caña" would be used for a draw of beer. I've never heard it used that way in either Venezuela or Mexico.

This is what makes Spanish so much fun! There are so many varieties of vocabulary that a person is constantly challenged...

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Caña

reed

noun

caña feminine noun

1- cane (planta); reed (de río, de estanque)

  • caña de azúcar -> sugarcane

2- small glass of beer (de cerveza) (peninsular Spanish) also:

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.