HomeQ&AHow to search for the Spanish word collar?

How to search for the Spanish word collar?

0
votes

... so that I want it to be pronounced. It allways say the English pronounciation.

Also when I look for the noun COLLAR it list the conjugation which is nonsense because this is a noun. ???

Why can't I start a cue card set empty and add words to it from the dictionary later? Why should I start it with five words?

2448 views
updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Peter-Verhas

4 Answers

1
vote

Type in necklace (in the translation box). It will bring up el collar as a noun. Then you can click on the speaker icon and hear it.

(Very nice thought Phil, I am adding the linksmile

necklace

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Seitheach
Gracias. - Seitheach, OCT 11, 2009
1
vote

Hi peter, here you have the word collar in the dictionary. It can be a verb, I did not even know that, not used over here.

collar

I don't understand the other question. Are you talking about flashcards? Look at this thread for how to create a flashcard set.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
You beat me. So you get my vote. - Seitheach, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

This site's dictionary pronounces the word differently than I would have expected.

This site: That sounds like the English word "color" to me.

Another dictionary: This sounds a lot more like I expected.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
0
votes

The pronunciation for this is "Coe yar" or "coe jhar" dependeing on where you are. As far as the Flash cards go, I would come up with 20 or so words before making a set as you can't go back in and edit them.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS