HomeQ&Awhat season is it?

what season is it?

1
vote

¿Cuál la estación es donde vives? ¿Y dónde vives? if I made any spelling mistakes, can someone please correct them?

3251 views
updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
¿cuál es la estación donde vives? - kenwilliams, OCT 10, 2009
Buen hilo April-Sarah. I always find it fascinating to hear what it is like where others live. - Nicole-B, OCT 10, 2009
es la primavera donde mi vivo. - April-Sarah, OCT 11, 2009
Donde (yo) vivo - Eddy, OCT 11, 2009

10 Answers

1
vote

It is el otoño or post baseball season. smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
For you it's post season, but did I mention we got Pudge back? - Seitheach, OCT 10, 2009
I'm not listening. I mean I'm not reading!!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 10, 2009
where do you live? - April-Sarah, OCT 11, 2009
1
vote

Post season Baseball.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach
cool- but I meant for weather :). - April-Sarah, OCT 10, 2009
0
votes

Aquí la estación está otoño. ¡Para mi, es frío todo el tiempo, incluso durante el verano! Siempre llevo ropa muchos. Excepto cuando se abrazan en la cama con mi amor, por supuesto...

Here the season is fall. For me it is cold all the time, even during the summer! I always wear many clothes. Except when I cuddle in bed with my love, of course...

*I'm not sure if "se abrazan" is correct usage?

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
cuando me abraso is the correct usage and I think it is a bit more information than we needed to know he he. - kenwilliams, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

Aqui en Brasil es primavera. Esta semana está haciendo mucho calor durante el día y frio por la noche. Nos encanta la primavera, y aqui por suerte, tenemos flores todos los meses del año. grin ¡Alegria por todo el año!

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by mbrasil
0
votes

Post season Baseball.

It's Pre-Season Basketball over here. tongue wink (I'm sure others would contend that it is the middle of football season, though)

Pues, en realidad es otoño aquí y hace fresca. En este parte del mundo casí nunca hace fresca en octubre y por eso es muy sorprendente que hace buen tiempo. Desgraciadamente, solo hace fresca a causa de un ola de frío.

Actually, it is fall here and the weather is cool. In this part of the world it is almost never cool in October and that's why it is very surprising that we are having good weather. Unfortunately, it is only cool because of a cool front.

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Aquí en el sur de Alabama, el calendario dice que es otoño, pero la clima todavia es de verano. Todavia con mucho calor y humedad.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Valerie
I would say the same think about living here in Southeast Texas, but we actually had a cool front (in October no less - will miracles never cease?) come through and it feel great outside. (low 70s) - Izanoni1, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

Aquí en Colorado, es otoño. Hace mucho frío y está nevando, pero no tengo quejas! smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Aqui en nuestros montañas es primavera. En el bosque ("the bush") a todos los acacias ("wattles") son amarillo con vida nueve. Los aves "Magpies"" estan muy ocupados con sus jovenes. Pero necesitamos lluvia por que el verano viene - y con el verano vienen los fuegos.....

Annie. .

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by nonombre
donde tu vives? en que las montanas? - April-Sarah, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

Aquí en Bolivia estamos en primavera.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Aquí en Barcelona creo que estamos en otoño, los relojes vuelven al final del mes.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS