HomeQ&Aother words for "cerveza"

other words for "cerveza"

3
votes

Hello there! I've been thinking about synonymous words for "cerveza." I've already come across "birra." I've also heard about caña (or cania, I'm not sure about the spelling...) Do you have any other ideas? The more slangy, the better, I think!

6062 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
buena pregunta:) - 00494d19, OCT 10, 2009

13 Answers

6
votes

hmmmm, I think I am the specialist here,,,,such a shame, Lazarus is a specialist too, LOL

Well,

caña

doble

birra

cortillo

jarra

cepelín

copa

tercio

botelín

botella

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
The most important words in the Spanish language, no doubt. - Seitheach, OCT 10, 2009
I see you're getting plenty of votes for this. jejeje - Goyo, OCT 10, 2009
3
votes

"Verdanga" is another mexican slang...

EX: "Oye compa, vamos beber las verdangas!"

Also, while I was writing, I thought of an extreeemely common term, but it doesn't just refer to cervezas. La palabra es "trago".

EX: "Bartender, dame un otro trago."

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
Where in Mexico? I've never heard such word (verdanga). I'm just curious :) - InésDelRío, OCT 10, 2009
I quite possibly could have misspelled it (though I doubt it) but anyways, I'm thinkin northern Mexico (norteños) ESPECIALLY border towns. It's very common amongst Mexicans who have made it to Texas or California also. =) - DJ_Huero, OCT 13, 2009
2
votes

Mexican slang - "una fría" (literally 'a cold one')

¡Te invito una fría! ¡Vamos por una fría!

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by InésDelRío
1
vote

Well if you really want to be an expert on the subject then you should probably know these as well...

¡otra vez!

una más por favor

¿Puedes trairme una otra por favor?

Dame una otra

Más cervessaaaaaa.............Thud! (Only use this one at the end of the night...you know. Right before being scraped up off of the floor)

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
couldn't be more down-to-earth (no pun intended...) ;) - bomberapolaca, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Colombian slang- pola

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

Mexican slang - chela

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Issabela
and nobody heard about "cańa" ...? - bomberapolaca, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

bebida alcohólica, bebida fermentada, levadura (ferment, yeast), cebada (barley)

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

jejejej, Izan, very funny...especially the last one! tongue rolleye

¡otra más!

una más por favor

¿Puedes traerme -- otra por favor?

Dame -- otra

Some corrections. smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
He was too inebriated to spell correctly? jeje - Valerie, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

I found the answer for you:

It is in Chile where a caña is a glass of wine!!

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Oh, and I think by the way that "caña" means glass of wine in Chile or Colombia, I don't remember.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I've heard about "rubia" but I don't know if it is really used in reference to a beer

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Maciek071
0
votes

Beer, Ale, Lager, Stout, Port, Pilsner.....

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

pan líquido

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.