HomeQ&AIn English: What is a noun or adjective?

In English: What is a noun or adjective?

0
votes

I am reading an English novel. What´s English: Noun or adjective?

1762 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by rogof65
adj - pinarderio, OCT 10, 2009
English is an adjective and a noun....it depends on how you may use "english" in a sentence such as what webdunce had stated below... - Angelic294, OCT 10, 2009

4 Answers

4
votes

It's is an adjective in the example sentence, but it can be a noun, too.

I am studying English (noun)

He has an English accent (adjective)


En la frase que usa por un ejemplo, es un adjectivo. Pero, puede ser un sustantivo tambíen.

I am studying English (noun) :: Estoy estudiando inglés (sustantivo)

He has an English accent (adjective) :: Tiene un acento inglés (adjectivo)

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

¡Hola!, Rogof65:

Here is a Web Site about English Grammar:

Read about Nouns on The Noun page

In order to have a better understanding of adjectives, you might also want to know a little about Pronouns.

Read about Pronouns on The Pronoun Page

then

Read about Adjectives on The Adjective Page

Read as much, or as little, of these pages as you need to give you the information you want. You might also like to keep the Home Page/Página Inicio Home Page in your "Favourites" as a reference page for any other English Grammar questions you may have later.

Buena suerte

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
1
vote

Adjective modifying the noun "novel".

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

In general the same word can be used as an adjective or noun in English. blood
blood vessel. Also Genrunds can be used as adjectives. That movie was depressing.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.