HomeQ&APlease help with short hand word "la foto"!

Please help with short hand word "la foto"!

0
votes

Since la fotografia is a feminine it would only make sense to me that its short-hand version, la foto is as well. Even though la foto ends in an -o.

Can anyone confer that this is true?

Gracias,

Shane Lynch

2045 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by shanelynch_12

5 Answers

0
votes

Oh no he dint! Did Gfreed just agree with the Spoiled Big Mouthed Brat on something? wink

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I'm sure that you've heard the saying about the blind squirrel or the broken clock. - 0074b507, OCT 10, 2009
lol.... - ChamacoMalo, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Yes completely correct. La photo is short for la fotografia just as la moto is short for la motocicleta. Both feminine.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by caza
1
vote

Yes, I will confirm it, la foto is short for la fotografía.

You can't confer something (in that context-you can confer a title, etc.).

updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Place you cursor on the word “foto”.”Double-Click” on the word “foto”. In the narrow blue window that opens, “single click on the word “foto”.

It looks feminine to me.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Moe
Well that´s a nice navigation tip - thanks. - caza, OCT 10, 2009
My pleasure, Caza. By the way, I envy you your lifestyle. (Is that covetous? Am I going to burn in a fire?) - Moe, OCT 10, 2009
0
votes

La foto is the shortest you can say it. wink And yes, it is correct as you have said it.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.