HomeQ&Averb to duel

verb to duel

1
vote

i'm actually looking for the gerund form of the verb "to duel."

in other words, i want to know how to say "dueling"

3940 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by slowmocean
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 10, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

Existe otra opción. To Duel means in spanish "Batirse en duelo". wink

Some examples:

Me estoy batiendo en duelo. (first person singular)

Te estás batiendo en duelo. (second person singular)

......

Se están batiendo en duelo. (third person plural)

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Duelo is a noun. There is no verb form that means to duel. There are some phrases that mean to duel, however, like batirse en duelo. The endings for forming the present participle (gerundio) are ando and iendo so, "duelendo" is not correct.

Don't get the word duelo and duele, etc. from the verb doler(se) mixed up with this context. They have nothing to do with dueling.

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"to duel."...................... In Spanish duelo is an irregular verb. I can not conjugate this. This is wrong....... Yo duelo .......ellos duelen.........nosotros duelemos..... Like I say this is wrong. I would use the word combatir.... combatiendo.........

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by 00769608
0
votes

La palabra que buscas is "duelo" wink Creo es duelendo. Los dos estan duelendo. La chica se gano. They were dueling and the girl won. wink

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.