Quick, name first baseball player that comes to your mind.

1
vote

Don't stop to analyze the question. I'll tell you why after a few results.

2476 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach

10 Answers

1
vote

Pete Rose

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Goyo
Two reasons I am acceoting this answer. You were the first responder so didn't stop to think about it. And Pete Rose got a bum rap.
1
vote

If your talking Dominican born players then I can't see how you could forget Albert Pujols

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
It's not about forgeting. Re-read the rules. I may have put the reason up to soon.
He is definitely my favorite non-Philly!
Hahaha. Not many people like him.
1
vote

Babe Ruth cheese

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

What about Rauuuuuuul Ibáñez? I know he was born in NY. But is he Dominican? I know I should know this, but I don't.

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Nicole-B
I believe he is Cuban isn't he?
I don't know, but thanks for the accents.
Raúl gets them too, but I didn't want to go through all of them. Hahaha.
How would you like to have 3 tildes in your name. I wonder if kids would make fun of you for that?
That would stink. The reason I wrote it like that is because people all over the city have shirts with his name spelled like that. I didn't know if bball fans around the country knew about that.
The military is the same way on name-tapes. No tildes at all.
I was referring to all of the "uuuuu's".
1
vote

Ok, the reason. The town of San Pedro de Macorís in the Dominican Republic sends more players per capita to the Major Leagues than any other city. I wanted to see how many people would give a name of a Dominican Player. Sammy Sosa is the most notable player from San Pedro de Macorís. I named a Porto Rican so I couldn't even do it and I knew why.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I've been to the DR....they can't all play baseball, believe me.
I decided to be original and go with Hawaii
I was born in Jamaica and they can't all bobsled. :)
See what I'm saying?
You got to admit though, hitting a rock with a stick is pretty impressive.
I'm more impressed with the person who has to catch the rock.
I laghed out loud at that. Thanks, now I feel like a weirdo! :)
I just voted for you to make up for all of the abuse.
Gracias, mí amiga.
De nada
1
vote

Shane Victorino

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
You would give a Philly.
Who else?!?!
I like these kind of questions. They are a relief from the long winded "How can I become fluent in three days?" questions.
It took me 3 days to think of it. lol
That's because you were too busy trying to come up with a new name.
Ouch, Nicole! That cut deep! :)
I wasn't trying to hurt. I was just trying to see how many comments I could tack on, like you do.
Sorry, I didn't mean for that to hurt either. jeje
Ok, I'm back. I had to go wipe my tears.
Oh, I see why you're wanting to tack on comments. 10 for a badge. Good trick.
Thanks. Now if only I could sell it on ebay.
A badge from here and two bucks will get you a good cup of coffee.
I guess they don't have Starbucks in the desert. Coffee is around $4 now.
We have so much free Starbucks here. They do have them in Kuwait. We have the Green Bean here though.
1
vote

Vida Blue.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

Babe Ruth

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by ashleigh0434
0
votes

Jeff Bagwell

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Ivan Rodriguez

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach