HomeQ&AEl Costumbre: Write a synonym or antonym, please.

El Costumbre: Write a synonym or antonym, please.

1
vote

Okay, so this isn´t the easiest word to find a synonym or antonym for, but let´s try it out.

Why did you stop posting the synonyms and antonym request, Nicole? I really liked it.

3593 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by quépasa
Sorry, I'll start again tomorrow. I wasn't sure if anyone was interested. Thanks for doing it today, though!! - Nicole-B, OCT 9, 2009

7 Answers

1
vote

desviarse=deviate

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
That should add up to about 50 points, man. Not that you need it. ;-) - quépasa, OCT 9, 2009
Thanks anyway. I appreciate it. I am now shooting for the 4k (less ads) mark. - Seitheach, OCT 9, 2009
I´m just happy I got to 2,000. - quépasa, OCT 9, 2009
2
votes

Hey Nicole, where is your synonym or antonym? This is your baby I feel you owe us at least one.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Ok. Sorry Guys, In honor of Quépasa and Seitheach Phil here goes:

synonym= inclinación

I'm sure that really wasn't worth the wait, but I tried. smile

The sentences will start tomorrow.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

atípico=atypical if you were saying an antonym for habitual

irregularidad=irregularity

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Nicole, perhaps no one is interested. LOL

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by quépasa
That makes me feel so insignificant! :) - Seitheach, OCT 9, 2009
1
vote

Not that I want to work any harder, but what if we also had to make a sentence out of the synonym or antonym?

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I'll add that tomorrow. - Nicole-B, OCT 9, 2009
1
vote

El antónimo es: peculiaridad

or in english, idiosyncracy...

como me.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by quépasa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.