HomeQ&ANoun for a toilet

Noun for a toilet

3
votes

I need the actual noun to use when referring to a toilet bowl. Everything I look up refers to the bathroom as a room. Thank you.

5890 views
updated MAY 19, 2012
posted by mollymo

18 Answers

2
votes

It's the "inodoro". I happened to know since we use the same word in Filipino.

updated MAY 18, 2012
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
2
votes

En España: la taza del váter

updated MAY 18, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Ja ja, esa palabra me recuerda a Los Toreros Muertos... hace rato no pensaba en esa palabra. - LuisaGomezBartle, AGO 17, 2010
2
votes

alt text

alt text

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by 0074b507
The perfect toilet for submarine races! - 005faa61, ENE 18, 2011
1
vote

In Mexico and the U.S. inodoro. That's the sign over them at "Home Depot." cheese

updated MAY 19, 2012
posted by ocbizlaw
In Bolivia too. - ian-hill, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Retrete is another word you'll hear from time to time. I've always been amazed at how many words there are for toilet in every language.

updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

Inodoro

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

En México taza del baño, escusado o inodro.

updated MAY 19, 2012
posted by arajei
0
votes

Toilets consist of 2 main parts - the tank and the bowl. Many answers here are giving the name of the entire unit, but the question is about the bowl. So of course, Heidita is correct. La taza

WC is an English abbreviation for Water Closet, which is the room that houses toilets. WC is not only used in Europe and sometimes in Asia, but in Mexico as well.

Hopefully this completes the toilet tutorial.

updated MAY 18, 2012
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
haha sí. ¡Qué chistoso es que esta pregunta haya recibido tantas respuestas! - PumpkinCalabaza, MAY 18, 2012
0
votes

I'm surprised no one has said "el tocado" for "the toilet," that's in the dictionary...

updated MAY 18, 2012
posted by Jota8326
0
votes

In a sense la taza del váter is WC, no?

Zoltán, not really, the WC is the toilet, the taza el váter is this:

alt text

alt text

updated ENE 18, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 00494d19
¡Qué bonito! ¡Qué roso! ;)) - Issabela, OCT 9, 2009
¡Padre! - jack17, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

In México ëscusado¨or "inodoro" is common.

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

Here in Los Angeles, people refer to the toilet as "el servicio" ! But I don't know why nor do I find confirmation for it on the SpanishDict site. Anyone have an explanation for this? Gracias, MarQuitos

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by MarQuitos
"El servicio" is also used in Spain, but that refers to the room itself, not the bowl. - lazarus1907, ENE 18, 2011
0
votes

Although Heidita is right about the words "water" (room) and "taza del water" (toilet bowl), it is not strange if you hear someone saying: se me cayó en el water. (It is not necessary to say "la taza del water"). It is completely understood. Anyway, I do not want you to get confused.

The easiest way to learn it is how Heidita says because it is the best way to explain it.

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by nila45
I don't know about others, but I read "water" in Spanish as "guater". When I say that sentence, I write it as "váter". - lazarus1907, ENE 18, 2011
0
votes

la taza del váter

Uuuhh... If I weren't careful, I might think that it meant "a cup of water" !! Disaster ! LOL

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by Pibosan
0
votes

Another one, far less common but possibly more euphemistic: Excusado

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Goyo
That's my favorite for bathroom/toilet/WC but a while back someone suggested here that it's out-of-datee. - samdie, OCT 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS