HomeQ&ALarge numbers once more

Large numbers once more

0
votes

Now I have learned that '200.200.200 women' should be translated as: 'Doscientas milliónes doscientas mis doscientas mujeres' because mujeres is feminine (indeed). But 'milliónes´ and ´mil´ are masculine. No ?

2441 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Siggaard

2 Answers

1
vote

I already answered you in your previous post.

updated NOV 17, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
Yes. I am sorry Guillermo, but I am still surprised that it is 'doscientas milliónes' when milliónes is masculine. But so it is, I now understand. Thank you. - Siggaard, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Do not double post.

[link to original post][1]

[1]: Large numbers

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.