HomeQ&Ael roscon de Reyes

el roscon de Reyes

0
votes

do you know what it is? smile

6071 views
updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by scorpiokiss
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
Scorpio, I can see you were advised before, further posts will be deleted. - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

Scorpio, remember to use correct spelling in your posts.

Yeeeeeeees, very typical Spanish:

(a little early, you get this only on Reyes, 6th of January)

alt text

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

In Argentina, if you get the doll, you have to buy another "rosca" and bring it in the next day.

updated DIC 16, 2013
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

King´s rings are a loaf of bread baked in the shape of a ring and decorated with cherries. It is traditionally eated on the 6´th of January, or Three King´s Day.

There is a little doll representing the Christ Child inside the loaf and whoever gets the piece with the baby dió inside has to plan a festival in February.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by quépasa
0
votes

beautiful. but remember if you get the little doll inside you have to buy tamales in February!!!

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Rcooper
rooper, correct spelling please - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.