HomeQ&AEs extraño que en ese safari permita tocar a los animales.

Es extraño que en ese safari permita tocar a los animales.

0
votes

Is this sentence correct?

Es extraño que en ese safari permita tocar a los animales.

3040 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by hartsurfer
se permitaa or permitaN - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Es extrano que en ese safari se permita tocar a los animales.

I would use the impersonal se here.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Qfreed and Heidita are correct - you need to use subjunctive, "perimtan" is translated "they allow" and "se permita" as "it is allowed to".

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Permite que le tocar a los animales

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by 002262dd
sorry, Joe, good try, but not correct - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Yes its correct

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
ok, so it goes subjunctive, then infinitive? - hartsurfer, OCT 8, 2009
NO, it is not correct - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.